BUILDING REPRESENTATIVES AND

THE REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY

Association Representatives (also referred to as Building Representatives) are elected at the building level to serve the needs of the members and represent the association.  Building representatives represent the Association in the building they represent; keep the members informed about Association news and activities through monthly 10 minute meetings; support and advocate for members in their buildings; assist with the annual membership drive; attend regular and special meetings of the Representative Assembly.  Association Representatives attempt to resolve grievances at the building level through collaborative problem solving with the building administrator and, if unable to resolve these issues at the building level, to assist in the formation of formal grievances. 

 

The Representative Assembly (RA) is compromised of the Executive Committee members and the Association Representatives.  Regular meetings of the RA are held monthly, generally on the 1st Wednesday of the month, throughout the school year.  As the legislative body of the Association, the Representative Assembly hears and acts upon reports from the Executive Committee, the Executive Officers, and committees of the Association; passes upon and approves an annual budget and sets membership dues for the Association; employs a staff for the efficient management of the Association and adopts personnel policies governing them; formulates other policies as needed; projects programs of activity; makes appropriations; and establishes special services to be offered by the Association.

Newton Early Childhood Program (Preschool)

Rebecca Maxfield, Ashley Raven

 

Ed Center

Gillian van Delft, Pupil Services

TBD, Central High

TBD, Spring Board

 

Unit C (at large):

TBD (up to five from ES and MS)

 

Unit B (at large):

Dana Bennett, Curriculum & Instruction

TBD

 
Unit E (at large):

Tony Sbordone, Administrative Support Staff

TBD

Middle Schools

 

Bigelow

Michael Burtch, Jean Singers, Laura DiMambro

 

Brown

Blair, Isaiah Davidson-Weiss, Rachel Heep

 

Day

Linda Kincaid, Becca Kronish, TBD

 

Oak Hill

Maggi Hartnett, Russell Hunt, Carol Kappel

 

High Schools                                        

NNHS

Unit A: Al Calderone, Erin Dalbec, John Fitzgerald, Audrey Prager, Michael Schlegelmilch

Unit B: TBD

Unit C: Christian Collins, TBD

 

NSHS

Unit A: Jeremiah Hill, Sheree Russo, Eugene Stein, TBD, TBD

Unit B: TBD

Unit C: Judy Antonellis, Addrene Coney

Elementary Schools

                                   

Angier

Robin Fisher, Fran Rametta

 

Bowen

Sharon Lipman, Teresa Ferguson

 

Burr

Vanessa McMahon, TBD

 

Cabot

Olivia Bernow, Brenna Green, Peter Wong

 

Countryside

Rachel Bikofsky, Suzanne Szwarcewicz

 

Franklin

MaryJane Boudreau, Melissa Chiozzi

 

Horace Mann

Lori-Ann Akdag, Michael Feldstein

 

Lincoln-Eliot

Ariana Foster, TBD

 

Mason Rice

Donna Devaney, Adele Flynn

 

Memorial Spaulding

Kim Vanaman, TBD

 

Peirce

TBD, TBD

 

Underwood

Ernesto Hernandez, TBD

 

Ward

Jean Corbo-Hudak, Lauren Ludman

 

Williams

Stacey Crocker, TBD

 

Zervas

Becky Kinney, Michael Stern

© 2020 by Newton Teachers Association. 

Newton Teachers Association

46 Austin Street

Newtonville, MA  02460

(617)244-9562

  • Facebook
  • Instagram